NHL Playoffs
Third Round
Washington 4 Tampa Bay 2
(Capitals lead series 1-0)
—
AHL Playoffs
Rockford 6 Manitoba 3
(IceHogs win series 4-0)
Second Round
Texas 3 Tucson 2
(Stars win series 4-1)
—
IIHF World Championship
At Copenhagen
France 5 Austria 2
Czech Republic 3 Belarus 0
At Herning Denmark
Denmark 3 Norway 0
United States 13 South Korea 1
—
MLB
Toronto 5 Boston 3 (12 innings)
American League
Baltimore 9 Tampa Bay 4
Oakland 10 N.Y. Yankees 5
Kansas City 10 Cleveland 9
Texas 1 Houston 0
Minnesota 5 L.A. Angels 4
Seattle at Detroit ppd.
National League
N.Y. Mets 3 Philadelphia 1
Pittsburgh 11 San Francisco 2
Miami 6 Atlanta 3
Milwaukee 11 Colorado 10 (10 innings)
Washington 3 Arizona 1
Cincinnati 6 L.A. Dodgers 2
St. Louis 9 San Diego 5
Interleague
Chicago Cubs 11 Chicago White Sox 2
—
MLS
Houston 2 Vancouver 2
—
Saturday’s Games
(All Times Eastern)
NHL Playoffs
Vegas at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
(Series tied 0-0)
—
AHL Playoffs
Lehigh Valley at Charlotte, 6 p.m.
(Phantoms lead series 3-1)
Manitoba at Rockford, 8 p.m.
(IceHogs lead series 3-0)
—
IIHF World Championship
At Copenhagen
Slovakia vs. Sweden, 6:15 a.m.
Austria vs. Belarus, 10:15 a.m.
Russia vs. Switzerland, 2:15 p.m.
At Herning, Denmark
Latvia vs. Germany, 6:15 a.m.
Denmark vs. South Korea, 10:15 a.m.
Canada vs. Finland, 2:15 p.m.
—
MLB
American League
Oakland (Triggs 3-1) at N.Y. Yankees (German 0-1), 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay (TBD) at Baltimore (Cobb 0-4), 3:05 p.m., 1st game
Boston (Price 2-4) at Toronto (Estrada 2-2), 4:07 p.m.
Kansas City (Junis 4-2) at Cleveland (Clevinger 2-0), 4:10 p.m.
Seattle (Hernandez 4-3) at Detroit (Fulmer 1-2), 4:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Archer 2-2) at Baltimore (TBD), 7:05 p.m., 2nd game
Texas (Fister 1-3) at Houston (Morton 4-0), 7:10 p.m.
Minnesota (Gibson 1-1) at L.A. Angels (Tropeano 1-2), 9:07 p.m.
National League
Washington (Strasburg 4-3) at Arizona (McFarland 2-1), 4:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 2-1) at Philadelphia (Eflin 1-0), 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco (Samardzija 1-2) at Pittsburgh (Kuhl 4-2), 7:05 p.m.
Atlanta (Soroka 1-1) at Miami (Garcia 1-1), 7:10 p.m.
Milwaukee (Anderson 3-3) at Colorado (Freeland 2-4), 8:10 p.m.
St. Louis (Wacha 4-1) at San Diego (Ross 2-3), 8:40 p.m.
Cincinnati (Bailey 0-5) at L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 0-1), 9:10 p.m.
Interleague
Chicago White Sox (Shields 1-3) at Chicago Cubs (Lester 2-1), 2:20 p.m.
—
MLS
San Jose at Minnesota United, 2 p.m.
Philadelphia at Montreal, 3 p.m.
LA Galaxy at FC Dallas, 3:30 p.m.
Chicago at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto FC at New England, 7:30 p.m.
D.C. United at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.
New York at Colorado, 9 p.m.